Privacy Policy

Quaid Auctioneers Pty Ltd is committed to protecting your privacy and the confidentiality of your personal information. We are bound by the Australian Privacy Principals contained in Schedule 1 of the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012. Those Principles regulate how we collect, store, use and disclose personal information about you and other individuals.

This Privacy Policy explains how Quaid Auctioneers will manage and protect your personal information collected during the course of providing a service to you, how you can access the information Quaid Auctioneers holds about you, and how you can make a complaint if you have any concerns about how Quaid Auctioneers has handled your information.

Type of Personal Information
The personal information we collect and store about you may include:
  • your name
  • contact details (including mobile phone, telephone, email and address)
  • bank account details
  • credit card details

and such other information which is relevant and necessary to providing products and delivering services to you or to comply with the law.

Collection of Personal Information
We collect information from you in various ways – from the individual themselves through:
  • application forms
  • registration books at open inspections / auctions
  • appointment forms and agreements
  • correspondence including emails, our website, and through verbal communication
and from third parties in the course of carrying out agency services for a client through:
  • other agents
  • publicly available databases
  • referees
  • property searches

Our Purpose in Collecting Personal Information
In our business we collect, hold, use and disclose to third parties, personal information for a number of reasons:
  • to carry out appointments as sales agents / auctioneers for clients selling their properties / chattels
  • to promote and market our services and the products and services of third parties (only we will use your personal information for this purpose and will not disclose it to third parties)
  • to provide information on and promote properties / chattels for sale to the market
  • to reply to enquiries and information requests made by individuals
  • for internal business processes such as market research and billing
  • where required by law

Anonymity and Pseudonymity

Where possible you have the option of interacting with us anonymously or pseudonymously, but you will need to identify yourself in order for us to provide you with our products and deliver services.

Security of Personal Information
We will take all reasonable precautions to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is protected against any unlawful use, unauthorised access, or alteration or disclosure and these precautions include:
  • using appropriate information technology and processes
  • using computer and network security systems with appropriate firewalls, encryption technology and passwords for the protection of electronic files
  • securely destroying or de-identifying personal information if it is no longer required
  • restricting access to your personal information to our employees and those who perform services for us who need your personal information to do what we have engaged them to do

Access to Personal Information

If you would like to access any personal information which we hold about you, please do not hesitate to contact us using the information provided below. Please note that a charge may apply to cover all reasonable costs that we may incur in providing you with access to your personal information and we will advise you of the fee prior to proceeding with the request.

Quaid Auctioneers takes reasonable measures to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. Under the Privacy Act you also have a right to request that we correct information if you believe it is not accurate and we would encourage you to inform us using the contact details below.

Storage of Personal Information
We will store your personal information in a number of ways including:
  • in electronic systems and devices
  • in paper files
  • secure document retention off-site

Disclosure to Third Parties

The personal information that we collect from you may be disclosed to other parties who are involved with the provision of our products and services to you. The information we provide to third parties will be strictly limited to what is required to provide the products and services, where disclosure is required or authorised under law or where you have consented to the disclosure to a third party.

Some of the parties with which we disclose personal information may be located outside of Australia (e.g. a seller or purchaser of a property) and where this occurs we make certain that your information is treated by the overseas third party in accordance with the standards that apply in Australia.

Resolving Your Concerns

Quaid Auctioneers is committed to resolving any complaints you may have regarding the privacy of your personal information. If you believe that your privacy has been compromised, or that Quaid Auctioneers has breached the Australian Privacy Principles or an applicable code, please contact us to lodge your complaint using the information provided below.

Our representative will contact you regarding your complaint within 48 hours, advising who will be responsible for managing your complaint, their contact details and the expected resolution date of your issue.

We will endeavour to answer any questions you may have, correct any error on our part or resolve any complaint or concern that you may have about our information handling practices. If we do not resolve your complaint to your satisfaction you have the right to apply to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC) to have the complaint heard and determined.

Australian Information Commissioner
Email: enquiries@oaic.gov.au
GPO Box 5218
Sydney NSW 2001
Phone: 1300 363 992
Website: www.oaic.gov.au

Contact
If you have any requests, queries or comments which you would like to make, please do not hesitate to contact us on:

Telephone: (07) 4051 3300
Facsimile: (07) 4051 9470
E-mail: auctioneers@quaid.com.au

Policy Updates
Please note that this Privacy Policy may be updated from time to time.